Your privacy
Your privacy

Your privacy

Privacy Policy for GoalsGetter by Nikko Asset Management New Zealand Limited (Nikko AM NZ)
May 2021

Privacy

About this policy

We need to collect some of your personal information to provide you with the best possible service.  The purpose of this policy is to give you peace of mind that we take your privacy very seriously.

We want to be clear as to what information we collect and why, and what we do with it.  We also set out what your rights are below.

There are four kinds of situation in which we will collect personal information about you; when you visit our website via a browser, when you set up a goal and save the goal on GoalsGetter, when you invest and become a customer, and when you have other communications with us e.g. you email us, call us with a query or if you sign up for more information through an online campaign.  The amount and nature of the information that we collect and reasons for it are different in each case.

When you visit GoalsGetter via a browser

Whenever you visit a website there’s an exchange of information between your device, your browser and the website you are visiting. When you visit our website (and many other websites) “Cookies” will be stored on your device.


What are “Cookies”

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device that help us to remember who you are and show you content that is relevant to your interests. Besides improving your experience, this also helps us to improve our website. Some cookies only last for a short time, while you browse web pages, some are stored longer, so we can recognise you if you return to our website.


The types of cookies we use

We use a combination of the following types of cookies:

Necessary cookies

These cookies help with website performance, ensuring that our services function as you expect, such as accessing secure areas of the website, or navigating in or around pages. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly.

Analytics cookies

We use these cookies to understand how you are using our website, which in turn helps us to improve how our website is built, making it easier to find the information you are looking for.

Functionality cookies

These cookies are used to store your preferences and enable us to personalise content for you and change how the site behaves.


Advertising cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, along with any immediate pages you visit and immediate links you follow out of the site. This allows any advertising displayed to be more relevant to your interests.


How to view and manage cookies

Most browsers give you tools to manage cookies to suit your needs. Some browsers allow you to manage cookies on a site-by-site basis, and some allow you to browse in a private mode which ensures cookies are deleted after you close your browser tab or window. If you choose to completely disable cookies while browsing our site, please note that some functionality may not work correctly.

When you set up an account/goal in GoalsGetter

If you want to set up a goal in GoalsGetter we ask you to provide your name, email address and password so that we can set up an account for you.

If you create an account and save a goal, we store all the inputs that go into providing that projection. This is primarily so that you can always come back, but we also use it for assurance to make sure that the digital tool and the algorithms behind it are working as they should.

In addition, once we have received your email address and you’ve gone to through the process of saving a goal, our understanding will be that you’ve some interest in our products and consent to a reasonable level of communication from us.

Therefore, we will send you information relating to our products or market commentary that we think you may be interested in from time to time. We may also provide information that may assist you with the practicalities of completing an application to invest.

Our aim is to provide you with quality information when it’s useful to you, not to bombard. If you wish to unsubscribe at any point you can in the correspondence that we send.

When you invest

At this point we collect the required personal information to set up your investment, which may include your ID, tax status and address.

Part of the reason for the collection of information is for the efficient and secure administration of your account, but also part of the reason is to cover off a number of legal/regulatory issues that we are required to do by law such as information for anti-money laundering purposes, FATCA and CRS information, and other tax information.

Once you have invested with us, our understanding will be that you are interested in our products and so we’ll use some of the information to provide you with information about other products that you may be interested in and or articles commentary etc.

If you wish to unsubscribe at any point you can in the correspondence that we send. However, by law there is a minimum amount of regulatory information that we are required to provide you with in relation to your investment.

Other communications

Generally, we record the content of other communications that you have with us, whether by email or phone etc. This helps us do business with you in the future and also helps us ensure that we are providing our customers with quality services.

How we store your information and what we do with it

Nikko AM NZ is part of a global group of asset management companies with a head office in Japan. Because of our global nature, our business has global quality cyber security to protect your information.

Being part of a global group also means that it’ likely that parts of your information will be stored in cloud-based services or in Nikko AM group infrastructure in other countries for example much of our data is backed up in Japan. However, all the companies, which form part of the Nikko AM group subscribe to a global data protection policy that is equivalent to the European GDPR standard and IT security is overseen by global teams. We also comply with ISO 27001 (a global standard).

As financial services is a complex industry, some of your information will be held by and/or accessible by third party partners of ours or entities that we are required by law to interact with. These include, but are not limited to, professional registry service businesses to administer your holdings, professional custodians who hold your assets, statutory supervisors whose job is to uphold your interests as an investor, marketing agencies which may be international , IT support and data warehousing businesses (which may be based off shore), businesses that provide identity checks, auditors and Government agencies, such as regulators and tax authorities. We may also grant access to your financial adviser if you have instructed us to give access to your financial adviser. In every instance, we shall take steps to ensure that your information is kept safe and secure.

Marketing, customer insights and analytics

As noted above, one of Nikko AM’s objectives is to provide you with quality information when it is useful to you; whether it’s market commentary or information about our products.

Therefore, aggregated customer information may be provided to third party marketing and analytics organisations to assist us to understand preferences and to help distribute the information to you.

You can always opt out of communications if you choose to.

If you are someone other than a retail customer

Sometimes we’ll be required to collect personal information from entities that we do business with. Generally, this will be to verify your authority to act or for regulatory purposes, such as anti-money laundering legislation.

Generally, the circumstances of collection and storage described above will apply to you, except that we will not use information that you disclose on behalf of a business to market to you in your personal capacity.

Your rights/questions and complaints

Your rights / questions and complaints

You have a right to request access to and correct personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us to discuss how this should be done taking into account your circumstances and complexity of the request.

If you have a query or complaint about your personal information or this policy, please feel free to direct it to the privacy officer below.

Nikko AM NZ Privacy Officer
Level 17, Vero Centre, Auckland,1010
P O Box 3892, Shortland Street, Auckland,1140
NZenquiries@nikkoam.com
0800 303 308

If you are unsatisfied with our proposed resolution of any complaint or if we have not responded within 5 days , then you may contact the Privacy Commissioner to resolve that complaint at:

New Zealand Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.org.nz
0800 803 909